Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

d

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. We do not hold your Credit Card no. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

 

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us

 to Third 

We will not provide Non-Personal Data to third parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

The contact details of the person responsible for this site and privacy issues are at the foot of all site pages.

 

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligation under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on your, or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our data base, please e-mail us with a request at the foot of this page. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write to Mai Hernon McEvilley at

SecretIrelandTours@yahoo.com

 

We have organized music in the  local pubs for our tour groups. These sessions are very welcoming to anyone who would like to sing a song, or dance, or indeed, join with an instrument. 

You will hear, for free, some of the finest musicians in the country.  These musicians have travelled the world with their music, but there's nothing like playing in the local pub with their friends.

We will bring you to all the stunning areas only the locals know.

You will see lakes, mountains, sea shores, forests, holy places, and much more. You will meet the locals who might just tell you some stories about where you are.

Relax and take in the fresh air. Go for a walk, take pictures and soak it all up.

On our travels we will see 11th and 12th century ruins of Castles, Abbeys, underground passage tombs, outdoor altars and famine grave sites.

You will go back in time listening to the history of these places. 

We will also be bringing you to restored castles and modern gravesites. "Oh but why are they bringing me to a gravesite" I can hear you say. Just wait and come with us, you will be amazed at what you see.

Check us out on facebook:  

www.facebook.com/SecretIrelandTours

Write to Mai Hernon McEvilley at

SecretIrelandTours@Yahoo.com